He wasn’t that man.’”
- TruDee Little:“‘People run for office in a town like Coldwater out of concern for the community,’ said … Little, who worked alongside Ceballos when she was the Coldwater city clerk, describing the mayor as honest and sincere.”
Federal Crimes Related to Voting by Non-Citizens
There are two primary federal crimes of relevance here, regarding unlawful voting and false claims to citizenship.
Unlawful Voting
18 U.S.C. § 611 provides that it is “unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner”, and that “Any person who violates this section shall be fined … imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” The statute does provide an exception in instances in which:
(1) the election is held partly for some other purpose;