The statute does provide an exception in instances in which:
(1) the election is held partly for some other purpose;
(2) aliens are authorized to vote for such other purpose under a State constitution or statute or a local ordinance; and
(3) voting for such other purpose is conducted independently of voting for a candidate for such Federal offices, in such a manner that an alien has the opportunity to vote for such other purpose, but not an opportunity to vote for a candidate for any one or more of such Federal offices.
False Claims to Citizenship
18 U.S.C. § 911 provides that “Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined … or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
Grounds of Inadmissibility/Deportability Related to Illegal Voting by Non-Citizens
There are two primary federal crimes of relevance here, also regarding unlawful voting and false claims to citizenship.
Unlawful Voting